Enter your number to get our free mobile app

The Shore Conference Executive Committee on Thursday morning released its revised schedules for fall sports, including a six-week regular season in football, amid the delayed start to the season.

Football will begin on Friday, Oct. 2, and play a six-week regular season that will conclude the week of Nov. 6. There will be no divisional structure for 2020 with teams instead being scheduled based on locality and school size with the competitive nature of the program being taken into consideration. Teams with a scheduled bye week will be permitted to find an opponent for that week. Teams can also drop a game if their opponent agrees. In that event, the team that agrees will likely not have a make-up game. Postseason games will be determined by NJSIAA guidelines which have not yet been released.

The NJSIAA said schools would be permitted to play Thanksgiving games but the eight teams that still play on Thanksgiving all have those games scheduled on Nov. 6 or, in the case of Manasquan vs. Wall, on Oct. 30.

The complete Shore Conference regular-season is at the bottom of this story.

All other sports - boys and girls soccer, field hockey, girls volleyball, girls tennis, gymnastics and cross country - will be in their usual divisional alignments, i.e, Class A North, Class A Central, etc. Teams will play the same opponent consecutively to minimize the risk of exposure and spread of COVID-19. The schedules for boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball follow the NJSIAA's guidelines of a maximum of two games per week. For tennis, three matches are permitted per week. Cross Country will be done by division with no batch meets.

Here are the revised schedules for those sports.

Boys Soccer 2020 revised schedule

Girls soccer revised 2020 schedule

Field Hockey revised 2020 schedule

Girls volleyball 2020 revised schedule

Gymnastics 2020 revised schedule

Girls Tennis revised 2020 schedule

 

2020 Shore Conference Football Schedule

Week 1 (Oct. 2-3)

Friday, Oct. 2

Brick Memorial at Donovan Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Freehold Township at Howell, 6:30 p.m.

Manchester at Lacey, 6:30 p.m.

Brick at Southern, 7 p.m.

Toms River South at Toms River North, 7 p.m.

Toms River East at Jackson Liberty, 7 p.m.

Long Branch at Middletown South, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Red Bank Catholic, 7 p.m.

Middletown North at Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Point Boro at Wall, 7 p.m.

Jackson Memorial at Neptune, 7 p.m.

Matawan at Ocean, 7 p.m.

Raritan at Holmdel, 7 p.m.

St. John Vianney at Red Bank, 7 p.m.

Barnegat at Pinelands, 7 p.m.

Keansburg at Point Beach, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 3

Manalapan at Freehold, noon

Marlboro at Colts Neck, noon

Shore at Monmouth, noon

 

Asbury Park at Manasquan, 1 p.m.

 

Central at Lakewood, 1 p.m.

Bye: Keyport

 

Week 2 (Oct. 9-10) 

Friday, Oct. 9

Point Beach at Asbury Park, 6 p.m.

Manalapan at Howell, 6:30 p.m.

Marlboro at Freehold Township, 6:30 p.m.

Southern at Brick Memorial, 7 p.m.

Toms River North at Brick, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Toms River South, 7 p.m.

Donovan Catholic at Toms River East, 7 p.m.

Red Bank Catholic at Middletown South, 7 p.m.

Long Branch at Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Middletown North, 7 p.m.

Neptune at Wall, 7 p.m.

Point Boro at Jackson Liberty, 7 p.m.

Manasquan at Jackson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Holmdel at Ocean, 7 p.m.

Matawan at Red Bank, 7 p.m.

Raritan at St. John Vianney, 7 p.m.

Lacey at Pinelands, 7 p.m.

Barnegat at Shore, 7 p.m.

Manchester at Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 10

Keyport at Monmouth, noon

Colts Neck at Freehold, noon

Abraham Clark at Keansburg, noon

 

Week 3 (Oct. 16-17)

Friday

Brick Memorial at Lacey, 6:30 p.m.

Brick at Toms River East, 7 p.m.

Toms River South at Donovan Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Toms River North at Southern, 7 p.m.

Middletown North at Long Branch, 7 p.m.

Rumson-Fair Haven at Red Bank Catholic, 7 p.m.

Keyport at Shore, 7 p.m.

Freehold Township at Manalapan, 7 p.m.

Wall at Jackson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Manasquan at Point Boro, 7 p.m.

Jackson Liberty at Neptune, 7 p.m.

Ocean at Raritan, 7 p.m.

St. John Vianney at Matawan, 7 p.m.

Red Bank at Holmdel, 7 p.m.

Pinelands at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Central at Barnegat, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Freehold at Marlboro, noon

Howell at Colts Neck, noon

Asbury Park at Keansburg, noon

Middletown South at Mater Dei, 1 p.m.

 

Monmouth at Lakewood, 1 p.m.

 

Bye: Point Beach

 

Week 4 (Oct. 23) 

Colts Neck at Freehold Township, 6:30 p.m.

Freehold at Howell, 6:30 p.m.

Toms River East at Brick Memorial, 7 p.m.

Donovan Catholic at Brick, 7 p.m.

Jackson Memorial at Toms River North, 7 p.m.

Middletown South at Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Red Bank Catholic at Middletown North, 7 p.m.

Wall at Manalapan, 7 p.m.

Ocean at Red Bank, 7 p.m.

Matawan at Raritan, 7 p.m.

Holmdel at St. John Vianney, 7 p.m.

Barnegat at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Lacey at Central, 7 p.m.

Point Beach at Shore, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Jackson Liberty at Marlboro, noon

Keyport at Keansburg, noon

Toms River South at Southern, 1 p.m.

Long Branch at Mater Dei, 1 p.m.

Neptune at Manasquan, 1 p.m.

 

Pinelands at Lakewood, 1 p.m.

 

Point Boro at Monmouth, 2 p.m.

Bye: Asbury Park

 

Week 5 (Oct. 30)

Shore at Asbury Park, 6 p.m.

Southern at Donovan Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Toms River South at Brick Memorial, 7 p.m.

Brick at Jackson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Toms River North at Toms River East, 7 p.m.

Middletown North at Middletown South, 7 p.m.

Red Bank Catholic at Long Branch, 7 p.m.

 

Colts Neck at Manalapan, 7 p.m.

Manasquan at Wall, 7 p.m.

Neptune at Point Boro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Jackson Liberty, 7 p.m.

St. John Vianney at Ocean, 7 p.m.

Holmdel at Matawan, 7 p.m.

Red Bank at Raritan, 7 p.m.

Central at Pinelands, 7 p.m.

Lacey at Barnegat, 7 p.m.

Keansburg at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Point Beach at Keyport, TBA

Howell at Marlboro, noon

Freehold Township at Freehold, noon

Rumson-Fair Haven at Mater Dei, 1 p.m.

Bye: Monmouth

 

Week 6 (Nov. 6)

Friday

Freehold Township at Lacey, 6:30 p.m.

Toms River East at Toms River South, 7 p.m.

Donovan Catholic at Toms River North, 7 p.m.

Central at Southern, 7 p.m.

Middletown South at Wall, 7 p.m.

Red Bank at Long Branch, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Manalapan, 7 p.m.

Freehold at Middletown North, 7 p.m.

Ocean at Rumson-Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Raritan at Red Bank Catholic, 7 p.m.

Marlboro at Holmdel, 7 p.m.

Howell at St. John Vianney, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Point Boro, 7 p.m.

Jackson Liberty at Jackson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Manasquan at Barnegat, 7 p.m.

Manchester at Point Beach, 7 p.m.

Keyport at Matawan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Asbury Park at Neptune, 10 a.m.

Monmouth at Colts Neck, noon

Brick Memorial at Brick, 1 p.m.

Shore at Keansburg, 2 p.m.

Bye: Pinelands

 

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.