Get our free mobile app

Central Regional junior Jayla Hahn and Jackson Memorial junior Kamila Bieszczad each captured region titles to lead a Shore Conference contingent of 15 state qualifiers during Saturday's NJSIAA South Region Tournament at Kingsway High School.

Hahn, a defending state champion, won a loaded 138-pound bracket out of the No. 3 seed and was selected as the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler.

In the semifinals, Hahn defeated Delran two-time state champion Emma Matera in a thrilling 7-5 double-overtime bout. Matera took Hahn down in the first period and led 2-1 before Hahn escaped in the second period to tie the bout 2-2. In the third, it was Matera's turn to go on defense and she escaped with 1:18 left to take a 3-2 lead. Hahn then scored a takedown seven seconds later to go up 4-3, but Matera scored a reversal with 27 seconds on the clock. Hahn was able to get free with an escape with eight seconds left to tie the bout 5-5 and force overtime. After a scoreless sudden victory period, Matera chose defense in the first tiebreaker and Hahn rode her out. In the second tiebreaker period, Hahn went on defense and hit a reveal to beat Matera, 7-5.

In the championship bout, Hahn's takedown with eight seconds left in the first period served as the deciding points in a 3-1 victory over Jackson Memorial's Skyelar Smith to clinch her third region title.

Bieszczad was the No. 1 seed at 132 pounds and won by fall in each of her first two bouts to reach the final. The championship final was a high-scoring six minutes with Timber Creek's Oliva Palmer, and Bieszczad emerged with a 15-10 victory on the strength of a seven-point second period. Palmer scored a quick takedown and added three nearfall points in the first 37 seconds of the bout but Bieszczad reversed her immediately and then got a turn for two back points. Bieszczad went to work in the second period with a reversal and three back points to take a 9-5 lead. Palmer counted with another reversal but Bieszczad did the same with 14 seconds on the clock to take an 11-7 into the third period. A takedown in the third pushed her advantage to 13-7. Palmer escaped and scored a takedown, but Bieszczad reversed her for a fourth time with 26 seconds left for a 15-10 victory.

In addition to Smith at 138, finishing second were Middletown South sophomore Ella Hansen at 100 pounds, Jackson Memorial senior Chloe Lawler at 126, Jackson Memorial senior Jordyn Katz at 145, Southern Regional sophomore Ella Yanuzzelli at 152, and Brick junior Jade Huerta at 165.

Lakewood junior Litzy Argueta was third at 100 pounds, Middletown South freshman Caitlin O'Reilly was third at 107, Southern Regional senior Gracie Cordasco wrestled back for third at 114, Freehold Township freshman Sophia Santorelli took third at 145, and Jackson Memorial senior Abby Stanberry was third at 165.

Finishing in fourth to lock up state tournament berths were Lakewood junior Jesenia Camargo at 107 and Central Regional senior Dinayah Vazquez at 114,

The girls state championship tournament will take place on Sunday, Feb. 20 at Phillipsburg High School.

 

2022 NJSIAA South Region Tournament Results

At Kingsway High School

Top four in each weight class advance to the state tournament

Finals

100

  • 1st Place Match - Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City JR/SR) 5-5 won by decision over Ella Hansen (Middletown South) 11-7 (Dec 9-3)

107

  • 1st Place Match - Emma Coesfeld (Delsea) 23-1 won by decision over Kloi Tighe (Pennsville Memorial) 7-3 (Dec 4-0)

114

  • 1st Place Match - Ava Rose (Princeton) 4-0 won by fall over Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek) 26-1 (Fall 0:18)

120

  • 1st Place Match - Kalli Roskos (Delran) 14-0 won by decision over Jackeline Oviedo Ramos (Mainland Regional) 10-2 (Dec 9-2)

126

  • 1st Place Match - Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 15-1 won by decision over Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial Hs) 16-3 (Dec 4-1)

132

  • 1st Place Match - Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial Hs) 15-1 won by decision over Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek) 5-1 (Dec 15-10)

138

  • 1st Place Match - Jayla Hahn (Central Regional) 16-2 won by decision over Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-3 (Dec 3-1)

145

  • 1st Place Match - Gabby Miller (Old Bridge) 5-0 won by decision over Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-2 (Dec 4-2)

152

  • 1st Place Match - Alexa Firestone (Kingsway Regional) 14-4 won by fall over Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern Regional) 8-3 (Fall 3:43)

165

  • 1st Place Match - Kyla Norman (Kingsway Regional) 20-4 won by decision over Jade Huerta (Brick Township) 5-1 (Dec 14-10)

185

  • 1st Place Match - Hannah Dahl (Pennsauken) 13-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Shaelie Young (Gateway Reg/ Woodbury) 18-6 (TB-1 2-1)

235

  • 1st Place Match - Brea Heil (Kingsway Regional) 19-3 won by fall over Shellitha Collins (Ewing) 3-1 (Fall 2:35)

 

Third Place

100

  • 3rd Place Match - Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) 9-4 won by fall over Treasure Holder (Paulsboro H.S.) 6-4 (Fall 0:45)

107

  • 3rd Place Match - Caitlin O`Reilly (Middletown South) 14-4 won by fall over Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood) 13-4 (Fall 0:41)

114

  • 3rd Place Match - Gracie Cordasco (Southern Regional) 15-7 won by fall over Dinayah Vazquez (Central Regional) 16-9 (Fall 0:29)

120

  • 3rd Place Match - Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) 13-6 won by fall over Rebecca Royer (Millville) 5-2 (Fall 0:22)

126

  • 3rd Place Match - Dakota Morrissey (Pemberton Township) 11-2 won by fall over Tatiana Walker (Pennsauken) 12-6 (Fall 4:14)

132

  • 3rd Place Match - Lexi Mazzella (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 7-3 won by decision over Jaleika Hernandez (Pemberton Township) 6-7 (Dec 8-1)

138

  • 3rd Place Match - Emma Matera (Delran) 11-1 won by fall over Jaden Bennett (West Deptford) 7-3 (Fall 1:34)

145

  • 3rd Place Match - Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Township) 6-1 won by decision over Isabella Prem (Lenape) 4-3 (Dec 8-7)

152

  • 3rd Place Match - Savanna Marlin (Rancocas Valley Regional) 15-8 won by fall over Alani Ubarry (Cherry Hill West) 10-3 (Fall 3:39)

165

  • 3rd Place Match - Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-4 won by fall over Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken) 17-6 (Fall 0:58)

185

  • 3rd Place Match - Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West) 11-2 won by decision over Atiyana Williams (Pemberton Township) 7-3 (Dec 4-3)

235

  • 3rd Place Match - Evelyn Santana (Cherry Hill West) 8-3 won by fall over Marima Sow (BCIT - Westampton) 4-2 (Fall 0:45)

 

Fifth Place

100

  • 5th Place Match - McKenzie Markham (Kingsway Regional) 16-14 won by forfeit over Trinity Valentin-Walczak (Manalapan) 7-6 (For.)

107

  • 5th Place Match - Olivia Guy (Ocean City) 6-3 won by fall over Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) 10-12 (Fall 1:46)

114

  • 5th Place Match - Julia Cooper (Rancocas Valley Regional) 16-5 won by fall over Dana Volb (Hamilton East-Steinert) 7-3 (Fall 5:45)

120

  • 5th Place Match - Kylie Wright (Egg Harbor) 5-2 won by fall over Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial Hs) 7-7 (Fall 2:30)

126

  • 5th Place Match - Macy Kennedy (Kingsway Regional) 18-9 won by fall over Alexandra Kaiafas (Delran) 9-8 (Fall 5:50)

132

  • 5th Place Match - Mya Rosario (Jackson Liberty) 4-2 won by decision over Emily Toussaint (Howell) 8-6 (Dec 5-4)

138

  • 5th Place Match - Thea Rowland (Middletown South) 10-4 won by decision over Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) 5-3 (Dec 15-10)

145

  • 5th Place Match - Trisha Nakka (West Windsor-Plainsboro North) 3-2 won by fall over Kianna Aleman (Lakewood) 6-8 (Fall 2:45)

152

  • 5th Place Match - Janae Perez (Pennsauken) 6-10 won by fall over Lizbeth Garcia (Lakewood) 7-8 (Fall 3:12)

165

  • 5th Place Match - Lia Mendoza (Manasquan) 4-3 won by decision over Danielle Forlenza (Freehold Township) 4-5 (Dec 7-5)

185

  • 5th Place Match - Briana Fairchild (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-3 won by disqualification over Aryieonna Moore (Paulsboro H.S.) 3-6 (DQ)

235

  • 5th Place Match - Naomi Santillan (Lakewood) 9-6 won by fall over MaKayla Rodgers (Pennsauken) 10-7 (Fall 2:27)

 

Semifinals

100

  • Semifinal - Ella Hansen (Middletown South) 11-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Treasure Holder (Paulsboro H.S.) 6-3 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Semifinal - Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City JR/SR) 4-5 won by decision over Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) 8-4 (Dec 10-6)

 

107

  • Semifinal - Emma Coesfeld (Delsea) 22-1 won by fall over Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) 10-11 (Fall 1:37)
  • Semifinal - Kloi Tighe (Pennsville Memorial) 7-2 won by decision over Caitlin O`Reilly (Middletown South) 13-4 (Dec 8-3)

 

114

  • Semifinal - Ava Rose (Princeton) 3-0 won by fall over Julia Cooper (Rancocas Valley Regional) 15-5 (Fall 1:49)
  • Semifinal - Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek) 26-0 won by fall over Gracie Cordasco (Southern Regional) 14-7 (Fall 3:21)

 

120

  • Semifinal - Kalli Roskos (Delran) 13-0 won by fall over Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial Hs) 7-6 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal - Jackeline Oviedo Ramos (Mainland Regional) 10-1 won by fall over Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) 11-6 (Fall 1:46)

 

126

  • Semifinal - Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 14-1 won by decision over Dakota Morrissey (Pemberton Township) 9-2 (Dec 6-4)
  • Semifinal - Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial Hs) 16-2 won by decision over Tatiana Walker (Pennsauken) 11-5 (Dec 4-1)

 

132

  • Semifinal - Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial Hs) 14-1 won by fall over Jaleika Hernandez (Pemberton Township) 5-6 (Fall 4:42)
  • Semifinal - Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek) 5-0 won by fall over Lexi Mazzella (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 5-3 (Fall 3:03)

 

138

  • Semifinal - Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-2 won by fall over Jaden Bennett (West Deptford) 7-2 (Fall 1:36)
  • Semifinal - Jayla Hahn (Central Regional) 15-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Emma Matera (Delran) 10-1 (TB-1 7-5)

 

145

  • Semifinal - Gabby Miller (Old Bridge) 4-0 won by fall over Trisha Nakka (West Windsor-Plainsboro North) 2-2 (Fall 3:42)
  • Semifinal - Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-1 won by fall over Kianna Aleman (Lakewood) 6-7 (Fall 0:52)

 

152

  • Semifinal - Alexa Firestone (Kingsway Regional) 13-4 won by fall over Alani Ubarry (Cherry Hill West) 10-2 (Fall 1:48)
  • Semifinal - Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern Regional) 8-2 won by fall over Savanna Marlin (Rancocas Valley Regional) 14-8 (Fall 1:34)

 

165

  • Semifinal - Kyla Norman (Kingsway Regional) 19-4 won by decision over Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken) 17-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • Semifinal - Jade Huerta (Brick Township) 5-0 won by fall over Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-4 (Fall 2:59)

 

185

  • Semifinal - Hannah Dahl (Pennsauken) 12-4 won by decision over Atiyana Williams (Pemberton Township) 7-2 (Dec 3-0)
  • Semifinal - Shaelie Young (Gateway Reg/ Woodbury) 18-5 won by fall over Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West) 10-2 (Fall 3:32)

 

235

  • Semifinal - Shellitha Collins (Ewing) 3-0 won by fall over MaKayla Rodgers (Pennsauken) 10-6 (Fall 1:43)
  • Semifinal - Brea Heil (Kingsway Regional) 18-3 won by fall over Naomi Santillan (Lakewood) 8-6 (Fall 3:45)

 

Quarterfinals

100

  • Quarterfinal - Treasure Holder (Paulsboro H.S.) 6-3 won by decision over Jennifer Lopez (Trenton Central) 10-10 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Ella Hansen (Middletown South) 11-6 won by decision over Trinity Valentin-Walczak (Manalapan) 7-5 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal - Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) 8-4 won by major decision over Sofia Stamogiorgos (Jackson Memorial Hs) 9-3 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City JR/SR) 4-5 won by fall over McKenzie Markham (Kingsway Regional) 15-14 (Fall 1:40)

 

107

  • Quarterfinal - Emma Coesfeld (Delsea) 22-1 won by fall over Adrana Urbina (Pennsauken) 9-9 (Fall 1:39)
  • Quarterfinal - Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) 10-11 won by major decision over Rosemary Palena (Delran) 5-6 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal - Kloi Tighe (Pennsville Memorial) 7-2 won by decision over Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood) 13-3 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Caitlin O`Reilly (Middletown South) 13-4 won by fall over Chelsea Bautista (Brick Township) 2-2 (Fall 0:45)

 

114

  • Quarterfinal - Ava Rose (Princeton) 3-0 won by fall over Camryn Storaci (Jackson Memorial Hs) 5-8 (Fall 0:39)
  • Quarterfinal - Julia Cooper (Rancocas Valley Regional) 15-5 won by fall over Taylor McCue (Maple Shade) 5-2 (Fall 2:21)
  • Quarterfinal - Gracie Cordasco (Southern Regional) 14-7 won by tech fall over Sophia Hibbs (Kingsway Regional) 19-9 (TF-1.5 4:45 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal - Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek) 26-0 won by fall over Sophie Babineau (Manalapan) 2-6 (Fall 1:34)

 

120

  • Quarterfinal - Kalli Roskos (Delran) 13-0 won by fall over Alyssa Greenberg (Manalapan) 7-5 (Fall 1:25)
  • Quarterfinal - Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial Hs) 7-5 won by decision over Bilge Balci (Pennsville Memorial) 3-2 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Jackeline Oviedo Ramos (Mainland Regional) 10-1 won by fall over Jada Pichardo (Pennsauken) 15-5 (Fall 3:58)
  • Quarterfinal - Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) 11-6 won by fall over Serenity Sutton-Ospina (Matawan Regional) 2-2 (Fall 1:11)

 

126

  • Quarterfinal - Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 14-1 won by fall over Macy Kennedy (Kingsway Regional) 17-8 (Fall 3:12)
  • Quarterfinal - Dakota Morrissey (Pemberton Township) 9-2 won by major decision over Danna Ramirez (Ocean City) 3-2 (MD 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Tatiana Walker (Pennsauken) 11-5 won by fall over Alexandra Kaiafas (Delran) 9-6 (Fall 3:12)
  • Quarterfinal - Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial Hs) 16-2 won by fall over Krysta Pederson (Millville) 1-2 (Fall 2:09)

 

132

  • Quarterfinal - Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial Hs) 14-1 won by fall over Jazleen Guzman (Raritan) 4-7 (Fall 2:45)
  • Quarterfinal - Jaleika Hernandez (Pemberton Township) 5-6 won by decision over Mya Rosario (Jackson Liberty) 3-1 (Dec 10-8)
  • Quarterfinal - Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek) 5-0 won by fall over Stephanie Fingerman (Ocean Township) 14-6 (Fall 0:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Lexi Mazzella (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 5-3 won by fall over Emily Toussaint (Howell) 8-4 (Fall 1:50)

 

138

  • Quarterfinal - Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-2 won by fall over Hannah Rowe (Kingsway Regional) 11-7 (Fall 3:18)
  • Quarterfinal - Jaden Bennett (West Deptford) 7-2 won by major decision over Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) 5-2 (MD 13-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Jayla Hahn (Central Regional) 15-2 won by fall over Thea Rowland (Middletown South) 9-4 (Fall 4:32)
  • Quarterfinal - Emma Matera (Delran) 10-1 won by fall over Meara Hayes (Ewing) 2-4 (Fall 1:06)

 

145

  • Quarterfinal - Gabby Miller (Old Bridge) 4-0 won by fall over Victoria Gin (Raritan) 2-8 (Fall 1:46)
  • Quarterfinal - Trisha Nakka (West Windsor-Plainsboro North) 2-2 won by fall over Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Township) 5-1 (Fall 2:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Kianna Aleman (Lakewood) 6-7 won by fall over Adrianna Rosario (Overbrook Reg Senior) 3-5 (Fall 1:24)
  • Quarterfinal - Jordyn Katz (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-1 won by fall over Isabella Prem (Lenape) 4-2 (Fall 0:52)

 

152

  • Quarterfinal - Alexa Firestone (Kingsway Regional) 13-4 won by fall over Ashley Salguero (Hamilton West) 2-2 (Fall 1:45)
  • Quarterfinal - Alani Ubarry (Cherry Hill West) 10-2 won by fall over Janae Perez (Pennsauken) 5-10 (Fall 4:23)
  • Quarterfinal - Ella Yanuzzelli (Southern Regional) 8-2 won by fall over Lizbeth Garcia (Lakewood) 7-7 (Fall 0:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Savanna Marlin (Rancocas Valley Regional) 14-8 won by fall over Arianna Santiago (Vineland) 2-2 (Fall 0:45)

 

165

  • Quarterfinal - Kyla Norman (Kingsway Regional) 19-4 won by fall over Melanie Cortez (Hamilton North- Nottingham) 6-2 (Fall 0:26)
  • Quarterfinal - Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken) 17-5 won by fall over Aylin Calle (Hamilton West) 3-2 (Fall 0:26)
  • Quarterfinal - Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-4 won by fall over Shannon Glowacka (Marlboro) 1-2 (Fall 3:13)
  • Quarterfinal - Jade Huerta (Brick Township) 5-0 won by fall over Lia Mendoza (Manasquan) 3-3 (Fall 2:47)

 

185

  • Quarterfinal - Hannah Dahl (Pennsauken) 12-4 won by fall over Brigid Hatton (Raritan) 4-4 (Fall 4:38)
  • Quarterfinal - Atiyana Williams (Pemberton Township) 7-2 won by fall over Briana Fairchild (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-3 (Fall 4:42)
  • Quarterfinal - Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West) 10-2 won by fall over Brianna Felipe (Kingsway Regional) 14-10 (Fall 5:23)
  • Quarterfinal - Shaelie Young (Gateway Reg/ Woodbury) 18-5 won by fall over Rose Deravil (Hamilton North- Nottingham) 6-2 (Fall 1:39)

 

235

  • Quarterfinal - Shellitha Collins (Ewing) 3-0 won by fall over Evelyn Santana (Cherry Hill West) 7-3 (Fall 2:15)
  • Quarterfinal - MaKayla Rodgers (Pennsauken) 10-6 won by fall over Kiley Toti (Jackson Memorial Hs) 6-8 (Fall 3:00)
  • Quarterfinal - Naomi Santillan (Lakewood) 8-6 won by fall over Angel Ogini (Willingboro) 2-6 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal - Brea Heil (Kingsway Regional) 18-3 won by fall over Marima Sow (BCIT - Westampton) 4-1 (Fall 4:58)

 

Prequarterfinals

100

  • Champ. Round 2 - Treasure Holder (Paulsboro H.S.) 6-3 won by fall over Abigail Valle-Leon (Neptune) 1-8 (Fall 4:43)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jennifer Lopez (Trenton Central) 10-10 won by fall over Sarah Santoro (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 5-5 (Fall 2:36)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Ella Hansen (Middletown South) 11-6 won by fall over Elizabeth Avila (Brick Township) 1-2 (Fall 3:20)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Trinity Valentin-Walczak (Manalapan) 7-5 won by fall over Lilliana Krohn (Pemberton Township) 2-5 (Fall 0:20)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Sofia Stamogiorgos (Jackson Memorial Hs) 9-3 won by decision over Rose Pavley (South Brunswick Hs) 3-3 (Dec 6-1)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) 8-4 won by fall over Allison Stewart (Delran) 0-8 (Fall 0:35)
  • Champ. Round 2 - McKenzie Markham (Kingsway Regional) 15-14 won by fall over Jadyn Keet (Eastern) 2-4 (Fall 2:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jaclyn McDowell (Gloucester City JR/SR) 4-5 won by fall over Aubree Butler (Rancocas Valley Regional) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)

107

  • Champ. Round 2 - Emma Coesfeld (Delsea) 22-1 won by major decision over Morgan Renshaw (Williamstown) 4-2 (MD 12-0)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Adrana Urbina (Pennsauken) 9-9 won by decision over Casey Holmes (Jackson Memorial Hs) 4-6 (Dec 8-7)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Rosemary Palena (Delran) 5-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Katsiaryna Zavuholnik (Kingsway Regional) 13-14 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jennifer Estrada (Trenton Central) 10-10 won by major decision over Samantha Dupee (Ewing) 5-2 (MD 19-8)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jesenia Camargo (Lakewood) 12-3 won by fall over Olivia Guy (Ocean City) 5-3 (Fall 2:40)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Kloi Tighe (Pennsville Memorial) 7-2 won by fall over Makenna O`Neill (Manchester Township) 1-4 (Fall 0:52)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Chelsea Bautista (Brick Township) 2-2 won by fall over Mya House (Monmouth Reg) 7-2 (Fall 1:28)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Caitlin O`Reilly (Middletown South) 13-4 won by fall over Eleina Tindall (Toms River East H.S.) 7-8 (Fall 1:22)

 

114

  • Champ. Round 2 - Ava Rose (Princeton) 3-0 won by fall over Valentina Gomez (Hightstown) 2-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Camryn Storaci (Jackson Memorial Hs) 5-8 won by fall over Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) 11-4 (Fall 1:03)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Taylor McCue (Maple Shade) 5-2 won by fall over Dinayah Vazquez (Central Regional) 15-8 (Fall 3:37)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Julia Cooper (Rancocas Valley Regional) 15-4 won by fall over Angelina Smith (Millville) 1-2 (Fall 0:40)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Sophia Hibbs (Kingsway Regional) 19-9 won by fall over Alyssa Frank (Deptford) 4-5 (Fall 1:16)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Gracie Cordasco (Southern Regional) 13-7 won by fall over Dana Volb (Hamilton East-Steinert) 7-1 (Fall 0:13)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Sophie Babineau (Manalapan) 2-6 won by fall over Cayla Paden (Clayton/Glassboro) 2-4 (Fall 0:31)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Riley Lerner (Cedar Creek) 26-0 won by fall over Sophie Sharp (Ocean Township) 9-6 (Fall 1:06)

 

120

  • Champ. Round 2 - Kalli Roskos (Delran) 13-0 won by fall over Rebecca Royer (Millville) 4-1 (Fall 1:42)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Alyssa Greenberg (Manalapan) 7-5 won by fall over Julianna Pabon (Colts Neck) 7-3 (Fall 1:03)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Bilge Balci (Pennsville Memorial) 3-2 won by decision over Jeyah Tawfik (Brick Township) 4-2 (Dec 9-8)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Dominique Lopez (Jackson Memorial Hs) 7-5 won by fall over Keily Lopez-Hernandez (Trenton Central) 3-11 (Fall 1:09)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jada Pichardo (Pennsauken) 15-5 won by fall over Aida Carpintero (Lakewood) 3-6 (Fall 3:42)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jackeline Oviedo Ramos (Mainland Regional) 10-1 won by fall over Kylie Wright (Egg Harbor) 4-1 (Fall 2:44)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Serenity Sutton-Ospina (Matawan Regional) 2-2 won by fall over Isabella Valentino (Kingsway Regional) 11-12 (Fall 0:38)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) 11-6 won by fall over Hailey Beck (Lenape) 1-3 (Fall 2:48)

 

126

  • Champ. Round 2 - Maya Hemo (Cherry Hill East) 14-1 won by disqualification over Hanna Rosario (Overbrook Reg Senior) 4-4 (DQ)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Macy Kennedy (Kingsway Regional) 17-8 won by fall over Rachael Violett (Howell) 7-7 (Fall 2:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Danna Ramirez (Ocean City) 3-2 won by decision over Juliet Heller (Eastern) 4-4 (Dec 5-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Dakota Morrissey (Pemberton Township) 9-2 won by fall over Sofia Klama (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 4-6 (Fall 3:59)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Tatiana Walker (Pennsauken) 11-5 won by fall over Grace O`Neil (Toms River East H.S.) 2-7 (Fall 1:19)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Alexandra Kaiafas (Delran) 9-6 won by fall over Alyssa Orsino (Hammonton) 3-5 (Fall 2:25)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Krysta Pederson (Millville) 1-2 won by fall over Mariana Payne (Rancocas Valley Regional) 11-7 (Fall 0:28)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Chloe Lawler (Jackson Memorial Hs) 16-2 won by fall over Sarah Guelzim (Marlboro) 2-4 (Fall 1:16)

 

132

  • Champ. Round 2 - Kamila Bieszczad (Jackson Memorial Hs) 14-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jazleen Guzman (Raritan) 4-7 won by fall over Ciara D`Entremont (Rancocas Valley Regional) 3-8 (Fall 1:16)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Mya Rosario (Jackson Liberty) 3-1 won by major decision over Lizbeth Azcona (Pennsauken) 7-9 (MD 14-4)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jaleika Hernandez (Pemberton Township) 5-6 won by forfeit over Angelina Donatelli (Raritan) 0-7 (For.)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Olivia Palmer (Timber Creek) 5-0 won by fall over Evelyn Quiroz Ramirez (Neptune) 4-6 (Fall 0:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Stephanie Fingerman (Ocean Township) 14-6 won by fall over Alexzia Figueroa (Trenton Central) 4-8 (Fall 0:27)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Emily Toussaint (Howell) 8-4 won by major decision over Guiliana Stavola (Kingsway Regional) 9-16 (MD 11-3)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Lexi Mazzella (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 5-3 received a bye () (Bye)

 

138

  • Champ. Round 2 - Skyelar Smith (Jackson Memorial Hs) 12-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Hannah Rowe (Kingsway Regional) 11-7 won by major decision over Alma Batista (Trenton Central) 3-9 (MD 16-8)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jaden Bennett (West Deptford) 7-2 won by fall over Ivanna Nothstein (Raritan) 0-4 (Fall 1:01)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) 5-2 won by fall over Marily Dominguez (Lakewood) 2-5 (Fall 2:32)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jayla Hahn (Central Regional) 15-2 won by fall over Emily Gulden (Pemberton Township) 1-6 (Fall 0:38)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Thea Rowland (Middletown South) 9-4 won by fall over Elana Coleman (Rancocas Valley Regional) 1-16 (Fall 1:36)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Meara Hayes (Ewing) 2-4 won by fall over Olivia Saranin (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 2-4 (Fall 5:26)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Emma Matera (Delran) 10-1 won by fall over Keira Holder (Jackson Liberty) 0-2 (Fall 0:27)

 

145

  • Champ. Round 2 - Victoria Gin (Raritan) 2-8 won by fall over Emma Kremper (Holy Cross) 0-4 (Fall 3:19)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Trisha Nakka (West Windsor-Plainsboro North) 2-2 won by fall over Andre Ashley (Manalapan) 4-6 (Fall 0:34)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Sophia Santorelli (Freehold Township) 5-1 won by fall over Kasey Gelato (Kingsway Regional) 6-10 (Fall 2:58)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Isabella Prem (Lenape) 4-2 won by fall over Gianna Carino (Manchester Township) 4-4 (Fall 2:53)

152

  • Champ. Round 2 - Ashley Salguero (Hamilton West) 2-2 won by decision over Isabella Malfettano (Manchester Township) 0-4 (Dec 9-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Arianna Santiago (Vineland) 2-2 won by fall over Jennifer Serrano (Neptune) 2-6 (Fall 2:27)

 

165

  • Champ. Round 2 - Kyla Norman (Kingsway Regional) 19-4 won by fall over Anne Trainor (Hopewell Valley Hs) 4-2 (Fall 1:25)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Melanie Cortez (Hamilton North- Nottingham) 6-2 won by fall over Kimberly Acevedo (Trenton Central) 0-5 (Fall 1:23)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Aylin Calle (Hamilton West) 3-2 won by fall over Paris Ford (Rancocas Valley Regional) 7-11 (Fall 1:33)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Macenzie Hunter (Pennsauken) 17-5 won by fall over Liana Szorosy (Raritan) 0-7 (Fall 0:38)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Abigail Stanberry (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-4 won by fall over Samantha Ruggiero (Manchester Township) 1-5 (Fall 3:13)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Shannon Glowacka (Marlboro) 1-2 won by fall over Danielle Forlenza (Freehold Township) 4-4 (Fall 1:48)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Lia Mendoza (Manasquan) 3-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Daniela Palacios (Lakewood) 8-4 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Jade Huerta (Brick Township) 5-0 won by fall over Selina Birch (Monmouth Reg) 0-4 (Fall 1:37)

 

185

  • Champ. Round 2 - Brigid Hatton (Raritan) 4-4 won by fall over Eva Meola (Manalapan) 1-8 (Fall 3:27)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Atiyana Williams (Pemberton Township) 7-2 won by decision over Aryieonna Moore (Paulsboro H.S.) 3-5 (Dec 8-6)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Briana Fairchild (Jackson Memorial Hs) 11-3 won by fall over Hillary Jones (Trenton Central) 5-10 (Fall 1:37)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Ari Tyson (Cherry Hill West) 10-2 won by fall over Sydney Wise (Rancocas Valley Regional) 1-12 (Fall 0:16)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Brianna Felipe (Kingsway Regional) 14-10 won by fall over Yasmin Xahuentitla (Lakewood) 4-11 (Fall 5:09)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Rose Deravil (Hamilton North- Nottingham) 6-2 won by decision over Covonn Walker (Vineland) 0-2 (Dec 6-0)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Shaelie Young (Gateway Reg/ Woodbury) 18-5 won by fall over Ahnesti Crockam (Jackson Liberty) 2-2 (Fall 0:15)

 

235

  • Champ. Round 2 - Shellitha Collins (Ewing) 3-0 won by fall over Hope Larnaitis (Raritan) 2-4 (Fall 0:35)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Angel Ogini (Willingboro) 2-6 won by decision over Kayla Maldonado (Pemberton Township) 1-2 (Dec 7-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 - Marima Sow (BCIT - Westampton) 4-1 won by fall over Taja Davis (Trenton Central) 3-9 (Fall 0:09)

 

Preliminary Round

107

  • Morgan Renshaw (Williamstown) 4-2 won by fall over Julia Cux (Manalapan) 2-4 (Fall 0:54)
  • Adrana Urbina (Pennsauken) 9-9 won by fall over Ester Bhatti (Absegami) 1-2 (Fall 1:10)
  • Casey Holmes (Jackson Memorial Hs) 4-6 won by fall over Emily Lazo-Cruz (Neptune) 0-7 (Fall 1:00)
  •  Katsiaryna Zavuholnik (Kingsway Regional) 13-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Rosemary Palena (Delran) 5-6 won by fall over Florica Eleches-Lipsitz (Princeton) 2-1 (Fall 1:24)
  • Samantha Dupee (Ewing) 5-2 won by fall over Briana Cardoza (BCIT - Westampton) 0-1 (Fall 0:32)
  • .Olivia Guy (Ocean City) 5-2 won by fall over Emily Romano (Rancocas Valley Regional) 8-12 (Fall 1:42)
  • Makenna O`Neill (Manchester Township) 1-4 won by fall over Melanie Pacheco (Deptford) 0-4 (Fall 1:33)
  •  Mya House (Monmouth Reg) 7-2 won by fall over Alyssa Pelka (Hamilton East-Steinert) 3-1 (Fall 3:15)
  • Eleina Tindall (Toms River East H.S.) 7-8 won by fall over Victoria Santoro (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 2-6 (Fall 1:55)

 

114

  • Champ. Round 1 - Valentina Gomez (Hightstown) 2-4 won by fall over Abby Milza (Raritan) 1-9 (Fall 0:55)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Camryn Storaci (Jackson Memorial Hs) 5-8 won by fall over Gueurid Lopez-Hernandez (Trenton Central) 3-10 (Fall 0:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) 11-4 won by fall over Layla Newton (Haddon Twp Hgh School) 0-1 (Fall 1:39)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Taylor McCue (Maple Shade) 5-2 won by fall over Sarah Travis (Delran) 3-3 (Fall 1:17)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Angelina Smith (Millville) 1-2 won by major decision over Amelia Tasylor (Absegami) 0-1 (MD 15-6)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Alyssa Frank (Deptford) 4-5 won by major decision over Inbal Yamin (Matawan Regional) 0-2 (MD 14-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Dana Volb (Hamilton East-Steinert) 7-1 won by fall over Alexandra Diaz (Lakewood) 4-7 (Fall 5:37)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Cayla Paden (Clayton/Glassboro) 2-4 won by injury default over Ava Jordan (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) 1-3 (Inj. 1:07)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Sophie Sharp (Ocean Township) 9-6 won by decision over Michalina Kubiak (Hopewell Valley Hs) 2-7 (Dec 2-1)

 

120

  • Champ. Round 1 - Rebecca Royer (Millville) 4-1 won by fall over Jayda Hall (BCIT - Westampton) 0-1 (Fall 0:42)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Alyssa Greenberg (Manalapan) 7-5 won by fall over Aaliyah Burgos (Monmouth Reg) 1-3 (Fall 2:36)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Bilge Balci (Pennsville Memorial) 3-2 won by decision over Brianna Sharp (Williamstown) 0-4 (Dec 8-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Keily Lopez-Hernandez (Trenton Central) 3-11 won by fall over Francesca Woolford (Rancocas Valley Regional) 2-11 (Fall 2:30)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Aida Carpintero (Lakewood) 3-6 won by major decision over Julia Lord (Cedar Creek) 4-7 (MD 14-6)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Kylie Wright (Egg Harbor) 4-1 won by fall over Leiyah Stone (Clayton/Glassboro) 0-3 (Fall 2:19)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Serenity Sutton-Ospina (Matawan Regional) 2-2 won by fall over Hailston Virgilio (Eastern) 0-3 (Fall 0:28)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Hailey Beck (Lenape) 1-3 won by fall over Angelina Watson (Lindenwold) 1-2 (Fall 4:59)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) 11-6 received a bye () (Bye)

126

  • Champ. Round 1 - Hanna Rosario (Overbrook Reg Senior) 4-4 won by fall over Annabella Weidmann (Princeton) 2-1 (Fall 1:09)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Juliet Heller (Eastern) 4-4 won by fall over Cristina Pena (Manalapan) 1-8 (Fall 1:18)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Sofia Klama (Bordentown Regional/Florence Township) 4-6 won by decision over Annelise Perrino (Burlington Township) 2-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Grace O`Neil (Toms River East H.S.) 2-7 won by fall over Hannia Garcia (Southern Regional) 5-6 (Fall 2:00)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Alyssa Orsino (Hammonton) 3-5 won by fall over Katherine Suarez (Gloucester City JR/SR) 6-2 (Fall 1:03)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Sarah Guelzim (Marlboro) 2-4 won by fall over Jaqueline Heraclio (Lakewood) 4-10 (Fall 0:49)

The Top 15 Places In New Jersey You Are Most Likely To See A Celebrity

We dug in to find the most likely places in New Jersey to spot a celeb. Work your way to number one to see the most likely place to see the stars!

More From Beach Radio